Official statement regarding attacks in Kessab
wib logoWe, Women in Black, Armenia, called to fight against militarism and war, to strive for international long-lasting peace, raise our voice on the recent events happening in Syria.
According to different sources, in the early morning of March 21, 2014 Al Qaeda linked Islamic jihadis entered Syrian territory from the Turkish border and attacked Christian town named Kessab.
Taking into account the brutal terrorist attacks, we strongly condemn such actions by rebel groups upon peaceful civilians of Kessab consisting of many Armenians as well as other minorities. We are also extremely concerned with the number of displaced Kessab residents who now reside temporarily in nearby Latakia.
Besides, there is another issue that raises a huge concern. The information that Turkish soldiers were involved in the intervention to Kessab generated a huge wave of hatred and anger among Armenian population. Number of biased and untrusted information widely disseminated in mass media, made the situation even worse and tense[1].
Considering the above, Women in Black, Armenia group urges to: