Official Statement of The Armenian Initiative of the “Women in Black” International Movement
We, the representatives of The Armenian Initiative of the “Women in Black” International Peace Movement, express our deep concern with regard to the tension and violence along the entire length of the contact line of Nagorno Karabakh- Azerbaijan and war calls among the Armenian and Azerbaijani societies as a result of carrying out rocket and artillery strikes not only on the Armenian military units, but also on civilian settlements.
On April 2, the violation of the ceasefire along the Armenian-Azerbaijani border led to civilian casualties, a 12-year old child was killed and 2 people were wounded. The Armenian side took retaliatory actions . resulting in bilateral losses, continuous and depressing.
We, the representatives of the Armenian Initiative of “Women In Black” International Movement, called to fight against militarism, violence, conflict and war, are deeply concerned about the increased military activities, the high level of incidents bringing about the death of people on the contact line. Our Urgent Call is addressed to the governments of both countries to stop violence and war, doing everything possible to find a non-violent solution leading to a lasting peace. We want to call to both societies to stop bilateral hate speeches avoiding from spreading aggression.
This entry was written by WIB, Armenian Initiative , posted on Saturday April 02 2016at 05:04 pm , filed under Uncategorized . Bookmark the permalink . Post a comment below or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.