Peace building action in Artik
“I just imagine the surprised faces of Artik people when they see us”, said one of the girls in Artik before the Public Action on Peace Building. The reason was that people from Artik are not used to see young people walking down the street holding posters, especially if these young people are girls. In the frames of Women in Black movement in Armenia, which has been established in December 2011, more than 20 girls from Artik organized and implemented a Public Action on Peace Building on October 20. They decided to walk from the Northern University to the main square and around the city holding some posters saying “Women for Peace”, “A woman has a huge potential to solve the conflicts”, “To live free and without violence”,” I want to live without fear”. The other expressions they had written in their palms were “We’re free”, “We’re powerful”, “We’re proud!”. The group of these young girls was eagerly trying to change something in the society by establishing peace, to stop the conflicts inside of the families and in the society. When the group got to the main square, they decided to dance the Peace Building dance of Society without violence NGO, which attracted even more people to come and to read the posters. First people were reading everything with curiosity, they were somehow surprised. Some of them were commenting positively (mostly women), some of them were complaining, that anyways, no one can change the conflict situations by doing actions like this. A lady said “This new generation seems to want to change the mentality of the society”.
The event was planned during the Peace Building training, which SWV held 2 weeks ago from the action. The action-plan was suggested from the participants and the responsibilities were distributed then. During the 2 weeks after the trainings the posters were getting prepared for the very day. After the action the young girls were even more inspired to hold another action later. They expressed their desire to participant in further events or trainings organized by SWV.
This entry was written by WIB, Armenian Initiative , posted on Չորեքշաբթի հունվարի 16 2013at 06:01 , filed under Women Peacebuilders . Bookmark the permalink . Post a comment below or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.
One Response to “Peace building action in Artik”
• Andrey says:
that our population in our hoelnamd needs to severely swell to a number that can be sustained properly. more of our ppl leave every day, some permanent, some temporary for work (i.e. Vahramik’s father working in moskva). what we need is for our fellow Hays to return home with the education, skills, and work ethics that they picked up in their host countries and apply those skills to Hayastan. can you imagine if 1M+ of our fellow Hays all returned permanently in 1yr? of course that would be great, but then again the demand for supplies would increase which leads to price inflation across the board. I can only imagine real estate prices would increase by 50% at the minimum. the average $40-50k Yerevan apt would jump to $75-100k hangist. the average $ 1-2sandwich sold in a small cafe/grocery store would be selling for $3-5anyway, I would like some constructive feedback from serious debaters